Home - Contact Us
Home
 
To learn about NCI, Contact an experienced member of our team today:
 
 
Contact Us

By phone:

1-800-456-4729


By mail:

NATIONWIDE CREDIT, INC.
PO BOX 15130
WILMINGTON, DE 19850


By email:

If you are a consumer and would like to discuss your account with NCI, please click below to send an email using our Problem Solver form.

Click here for the Problem Solver form

To view our email policy, please click here.

To view our California residents privacy policy, please click here.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy Notice is intended for California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), and supplements the information contained in the above Privacy Policy. Any terms defined in the CCPA and applicable California Attorney General regulations have the same meaning as used in this Privacy Policy Notice.

  1. Information We Collect About You
    We may collect and use personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be directly or indirectly linked, with a consumer, device, or household ("personal information").
  2. Personal Information does not include.
    • Publicly available information from government records.
    • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
    • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as (but not limited to) information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act ("CMIA"), the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ("GLBA"), California Financial Information Privacy Act ("FIPA"), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 ("DPPA").

    We regularly collect (and have collected in the past 12 months) several types of personal information about individuals offline regarding accounts we service for other entities, including: name, DOB, address, gender, account number, payment and other financial information, email address, insurance information, Social Security Number, employment information, telephone number, IP address, military or veteran status, audio information, username, publicly available information, and information collected or shared pursuant to HIPAA, CMIA, FIPA, GLBA, FCRA, DPPA, and/or other applicable privacy laws. We also may collect additional categories of personal information users provide directly to us, our clients, or our vendors.

  3. How Your Personal Information is Collected

    We collect most of this personal information from our creditor clients or from you or your authorized representative if you provide it to us. However, we may also collect information:

    • From publicly accessible sources (e.g., property or other government records);
    • From our vendors (e.g., call analytics, information source, skip-tracing, payment processing, mailing, and other vendors)
  4. Why We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information

    We regularly use or disclose personal information for one or more of the following business purposes:

    • Fulfill the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your personal information to make a payment, we will use that information to process your payment.
    • Perform services on behalf of a business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider
    • Provide you with information or services that you request from us
    • Auditing related to consumer interactions
    • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
    • Short-term, transient use, where the personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer's experience outside the current interaction
    • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality of a service or device that is owned, made by or for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, made by or for, or controlled by us
    • Respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law or court order
    • As appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others
    • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  5. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different purposes without providing you notice.

    We regularly disclose (and have disclosed in the past 12 months) several types of personal information about individuals for one or more business purposes, including: name, DOB, address, gender, account number, previous payment and other financial information, email address, insurance information, Social Security Number, employment information, telephone number, IP address, military or veteran status, audio information, username, and information collected or shared pursuant to HIPAA, CMIA, FIPA, GLBA, FCRA, DPPA, and/or other applicable privacy laws.

    We have not sold your personal information over the last 12 months and will not sell your personal information under the CCPA.

  6. Verifiable Consumer Requests for Information

    Upon verification of identity, California residents may in some cases request that a business:

    • Disclose the categories of personal information the business collected about the consumer
    • Disclose the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • Disclose the categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer
    • Disclose the categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose
    • Disclose the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information
    • Disclose specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about the consumer
    • Disclose any financial incentives offered by the business for collection, sale, or deletion of personal information

    Businesses that provide information requested pursuant to the CCPA must provide such information in a readily useable format and allow consumers to transmit the information from one entity to another without hindrance.

    A business may charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to you by your personal information.

    Please note that we are not required to:

    • Carry out information access requests we receive from you if acting as a service provider to another entity regarding such information
    • Retain any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained;
    • Reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information; or
    • Provide requested information if a CCPA or applicable exception applies.
  7. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

    Upon verification of identity, California residents may in some cases request that a business delete personal information collected from them, subject to certain exceptions.

    We may deny your deletion request if we are acting in the role of a service provider to another business regarding the applicable personal information. If we deny your request on that basis, we will generally refer you to the relevant business. In addition, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our client to:

    • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, as reasonably anticipated within the context of your relationship with the relevant business, or otherwise perform a contract between you and the business.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with the relevant business.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Otherwise use your personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information; or
    • If another CCPA or applicable exception applies.

    California residents may obtain more information about verifiable requests pursuant to the CCPA by contacting us by completing a web form at Link or calling us at toll-free number 1-800-456-4729

  8. Verifying Your Identity If You Submit CCPA Requests

    If you choose to contact us directly via the designated methods described above to exercise your CCPA rights, you will need to:

    • Provide enough information to reasonably identify you [(e.g., your full name, account number if applicable, and potentially other identifying information]; and
    • Describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly process and respond to your request.

    In addition to the exceptions described in this Notice, we are not obligated to make an information disclosure or carry out a deletion request pursuant to the CCPA if we cannot sufficiently verify the identity of the requestor or the requestor's authorized representative if applicable.

    Any personal information we collect from you in order to verify your identity in connection with your CCPA request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

    Last modified: 12/13/2019


Business Development

If you are a business looking for information on the services Nationwide Credit, Inc. (NCI) provides, we appreciate your interest. In order for us to better respond to you, please complete as many fields as possible. Fields marked with an asterisk are required. When finished, simply click "Submit," and a representative will respond to you within a few business days.

Company :
Industry * :
If you selected "Other", please enter industry here :
First Name * :
Last Name * :
Email Address * :
Phone : :
Message * :
How did you hear about us? :
    Security Code
Enter the code shown above:
 
     




Submitting your information indicates that you have read, understood and accepted our Privacy Statement.

For questions specific to your account, please contact the number on the information you received from NCI.

Why NCI?
Nationwide Credit® (NCI) has the industry experience, financial strength, proven performance and thought leadership to be your most valuable customer relationship and accounts receivable management partner. We are licensed, bonded or otherwise authorized to collect delinquent and defaulted accounts in all states.
Read More...
 
Testimonials
  • Nationwide Credit® (NCI) does a tremendous job focusing and performing well on the objectives that matter most to a client. Their ability to perform and execute on all aspects of the partnership is consistently best-in-class. At the end of the day, their execution and response gives me the perception that our partnership matters the most to their business.

    - Senior Director
    Leading Servicer of International Consumer Debt Portfolios
  • We have shared a business relationship with Nationwide Credit® (NCI) since December 2006, and we are extremely satisfied with our experience. Our original contract with NCI involved complex account initiation procedures and required NCI to serve as the customers’ first touch point with our company. NCI handles these transactions in a highly efficient and professional manner and has become a seamless extension of our call centers.

    - Project Manager
    Leading Electricity and Natural Gas Provider
  • We have partnered with Nationwide Credit® (NCI) since June 1997. The NCI team consistently demonstrates all the qualities necessary to be a true partner in recovery solutions. I find NCI’s management, both at the executive level as well as the operation level, to be very professional and a true partner in recovery solutions. They are always resourceful and creative working through challenges in our Industry.

    - Finance Director
    Leading Satellite Television Provider
Read More...
 
NCI® Experience
Nationwide Credit® (NCI) believes that treating consumers with the same dignity, respect and empathy we expect ourselves is the key to outstanding results for consumers, our clients, associates and shareholders.

NCI® Customer Service Principles:
  • NCI Associates Are the Key
  • Advanced Behavioral Sciences Drive Great Service
  • Regulatory Compliance
  • Client Partnership
Read More...
 
Join Team